?

Log in

nicole elizabeth [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicole

[ website | My DeviantArt Account ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Nov. 5th, 2008|01:09 pm]
Nicole
OK, so I'm still pissed about Obama being president, not gonna lie. But I won't deny that my post from last night was a little irrational, and that calling Obama voters "ignorant morons" was a little harsh. I usually don't get into politics since it ruins friendships and stuff, and pretty much all politicians on both sides are pretty corrupt anyways, but I understand that not everyone has the same opinions as me, and I didn't mean to sound hateful or anything towards Obama supporters. To be honest, I wouldn't have had a problem with Obama if he wasn't so sketchy, but that's just my opinion. I know a lot of Obama supporters think that people who voted for McCain are "racist" but for me and a lot of my friends, that is not the case...I can't speak for them but from what I can see, he has socialist tendencies, not to mention his birthplace and qualifications are questionable. The only thing that REALLY bothered me was that there were voters on both sides who voted for either Obama because he was black, or for McCain because he wasn't, and didn't bother to get informed on either candidate's platforms.

But of course, since all is said and done and there is nothing we can do about it now, we'll just have to watch the next 4 years unfold and see how Obama does as the new POTUS. I will give him props for becoming the first black Pres, and that's a great achievement for anyone really. But despite the outcome, I'm glad that so many people got out and voted this year.

My post from last night was just me venting and being pissy (and opinionated), and I had no intention of offending anybody on my friends list and if I did, I'm really sorry. :( This is why I usually don't get political lol
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

***NOT Proud to be a Socialist*** [Nov. 4th, 2008|11:22 pm]
Nicole
Today is a day that will live in infamy...the day Americans trashed their freedom and democracy for "change" - that change being SOCIALISM...great job you ignorant morons!!

so much for being free, having democratic rights, so much for the founding fathers who fought for our right to freedom and democracy...so much for the American Dream!! We used to be a country people DREAMED about, but now we're just like everyone else...on our way to becoming like every other 3rd world country on the fucking planet!!

Shiny Flag

R.I.P. FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY...R.I.P. MCCAIN/PALIN '08

:(
Link

(no subject) [Sep. 5th, 2005|11:09 am]
Nicole
Help Out Hurricane Katrina Victims
Do you want to help the victims of Hurricane Katrina, but are financially unable to? You can still help. The Oxygen Network has started a campaign called 'Oh! Speak Up!: The Youngest Victims of Hurricane Katrina'.

The campaign is helping children who were patients of the New Orleans Children's Hospital who were moved to the Texas Children's Hospital in Houston. Oxygen has stated that for every person the signs up for the campaign, they will donate $1 to help the kids.

All you have to do is enter your name, age, zip code, and email address. Nothing else is required and you won't get tons of spam email.

It's a great cause and you'd be donating $1 to the campaign at no cost to yourself. I've already signed up, along with 19,249 other people.

Think about it: if one million people sign up, that's one million dollars to help these children.


if you want to help, click the link, then send it out to other people
http://speakup.oxygen.com/campaigns/neworleans/register/bb3c08180f49f2ca806c99cb4b59f3f8/

taken from out__of__focus's post in ipod_support
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

FRIENDS CUT [Jul. 5th, 2005|01:01 am]
Nicole
i only deleted the people whose journals are inactive b/c i needed a serious friend cut...i would say "leave a comment if u wanna be added back" but im sure the people im deleting could care less, seeing as its been over a year since they updated their journals anyway...

___shexy
abuki
aml3688
candiez
chibiandor
chikorichan
edenslastangel
grlwholovespnk
housyasei_san
kagey
kitty_senshi
kodama
my_reflection
phaseone
rubbaducky420
sex_id0l
spiffybananas
stitch_exp_626
trapp3d
vampire_kitty
vanilla_angel
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [May. 3rd, 2005|01:11 pm]
Nicole
hey does anyone know how to delete addresses out of my address bar? b/c i have some addresses i dont use and i want to get rid of them. thanks! i have mozilla firefox browser if ur wondering...i also have opera, but use mozilla more
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [May. 1st, 2005|06:05 pm]
Nicole
hey does anyone know the name of that new bsb song?
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 11th, 2005|09:01 pm]
Nicole
[Current Mood |weirdprocrastination]
[Current Music |cedarmont kids]

cedarmont kids songs = ♥

im so obsessed with their songs it isnt funny lol
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

*faints* [Apr. 6th, 2005|11:21 am]
Nicole
holy SHIT!!

I GOT AN 86 ON MY TEST!! i did much better than i expected!! ^____________________^

*does the omg-nicole-passed-her-test jig*

and since its such a turning point in my life im going to make this post public!!!
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Mar. 3rd, 2005|01:32 pm]
Nicole
this is going to be public b/c im just reiterating





as for those on my friends list...i havent cut anyone off so dont worry :)
Link7 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Feb. 27th, 2005|09:12 pm]
Nicole
lj is a bitch that erased my entry :( im not retyping it, i have hw to do
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]